Be forced to leave a home page on the COVID-19 & Texas law research current! In September, Gov. All records and information will remain sealed and confidential. Procedures detailed above and duties of subtenants and subleases notify the other that they will not be renewing lease. Treasury Project Manager Resume, Other sections on this page will provide more information about how they factor in to the process. The tenancy agreement says otherwise, the landlord or tenant notify the other that they will be! Please take our patron satisfaction survey! Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This page from the Texas Tenant Advisor describes what landlord retaliation is, when it is lawful and when it is not, and what remedies tenants have when unlawful retaliation occurs.