ISO 9001:2015 Certified, ITAR Compliant Call Today (972) 313-7195 Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Specific eligibility requirements may vary from program to program. If eligibility requirements are met,past due rent obligations and utility delinquencies may be eligible to be covered in full and the eviction case dismissed. If eligibility requirements are met,past due rent obligations and utility delinquencies may be eligible to be covered in full and the eviction case dismissed. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". It contains links to information about the eviction process and a form for a guest agreement. Landlords and tenants can also request to enter the eviction diversion program at any time after the trial as long as the writ of possession has not issued.